Indian Penal Code Cases

Sl.No Crime Heads 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018(March) Trend
Total cognizable crimes ( IPC ) 725779101046011453131104072
1Murder19281618205
2Attempt to commit murder463520223610
3C H not amounting to murder845492123
4Rape9281527912024
5Kidnapping and Abductionof women & girls12156784
6Kidnapping and Abductionof others001030
7Dacoity220140
8Prep & assembly for dacoity1200030
9Robbery1432914134
10Burglary17619411610011812
11Auto theft40353631374
12Other theft146126119719425
13Riots51529326221122349
14Criminal breach of trust751122
15Cheating18819214412412235
16Counterfeiting203000
17Arson13162223227
18Hurt1248107140138937243
19Dowry Deaths220110
20Molestation27324021825828872
21Sexual harassment 1471914202
22Cruelty by husband/relatives25427619516614525
23Causing death by negligence312313914213944
24Other IPC Crimes4171609388889940108843546