Indian Penal Code Cases

Sl.No Crime Heads 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017(Oct) Trend
Total cognizable crimes ( IPC ) 72577910104601145310603
1Murder1928161817
2Attempt to commit murder4635202228
3C H not amounting to murder84549211
4Rape9281527996
5Kidnapping and Abductionof women & girls1215677
6Kidnapping and Abductionof others00103
7Dacoity22014
8Prep & assembly for dacoity120003
9Robbery14329147
10Burglary17619411610081
11Auto theft4035363137
12Other theft1461261197174
13Riots515293262211201
14Criminal breach of trust75112
15Cheating18819214412492
16Counterfeiting20300
17Arson1316222320
18Hurt1248107140138811
19Dowry Deaths22011
20Molestation273240218258238
21Sexual harassment 147191420
22Cruelty by husband/relatives254276195166125
23Causing death by negligence3123139142112
24Other IPC Crimes41716093888899408611